25th International Diatom Symposium

25–30 June 2018 | Berlin | Seminaris & Botanical Garden

Programme

Monday, 2018/06/25 | Seminaris CampusHotel Cube

16:00 – 20:00 Registration

18:00 – 20:00 Ice Breaker

Tuesday, 2018/06/26 | Seminaris CampusHotel Cube

 9:00 –  9:15 Opening & Welcome Addresses

 9:15 –  9:45 Keynote

Kroth, Peter G. | Interactions between diatoms and bacteria in photautotrophic biofilms

 9:45 – 10:45 Keynote

Kröger, Nils | From analysis of silica biogenesis in diatoms to the synthesis of functional materials.

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break

11:15 – 11:45 Keynote

Kaczmarska, Irena | Evolutionary diversification in diatoms: an auxospore perspective

11:45 – 13:00 Session: Taxonomy & Phylogeny 1
Chairs: Ingrid Jüttner & Bart Van de Vijver

11:45 – 12:00

Sato, Shinya; Yoshikawa, Shinya; Yamada, Kazumasa; Nagumo, Tamotsu; Idei, Masahiko; Kuwata, Akira; Ichinomiya, Mutsuo | Morphology, phylogeny and whole genome sequence of a hitherto undescribed scaly Parmales – reminiscent of pre-diatom?

12:00 – 12:15

Nakov, Teofil; BeaulieuJeremy M. & Alverson, Andrew J. | Diatom diversification through the lense of large sequence, fossil, trait, and diversity databases: Examining the roles of life history strategies and environmental gradients

12:15 – 12:30

Ashworth, Matt; Theriot, Edward & Sims, Patricia | Using fossil and DNA data to investigate the biddulphioid diatom genera Biddulphia, Stoermeria, Tabulina and Biddulphiella gen. nov.

12:30 – 12:45

Gaonkar, Chetan C.; Montresor, Marina; Sarno, Diana; Mann, David G. & Kooistra, Wiebe H.C.F. | Diversity of introns in the marine planktonic diatom family Chaetocerotaceae

12:45 – 13:00

Medlin, Linda & Desdevises, Yves | Re-analysis of the Theriot et al. 2016 7 Gene Data Set using multiple outgroups

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:30 Session: Taxonomy & Phylogeny 2
Chairs: Kalina Manoylov & David Williams

14:00 – 14:15

Edlund, Mark; Burge, David; Massa, Eric; Wu, Shelly & Lee, Sylvia | Sex and size in diatoms

14:15 – 14:30

Nakamura,  Noriaki & Sato, Shinya | Organellar genome inheritance in araphid diatom Pseudostaurosira trainorii

14:30 – 14:45

Mann, David G. | Diatoms: the third dimension

14:45 – 15:00

Kulichová, Jana; Levkov, Zlatko; Kopalová, Kateřina & Neustupa, Jiří | What can cryptic asymmetry say about diatoms?

15:00 – 15:15

Jordan, Richard W.; Abe, Kenta & Uezato, Yuki | How Proboscia valve features evolved through time

15:15 – 15:30

Van de Vijver, Bart; Kochman-Kędziora, Natalia; Houk, Vaclav & Kusber, Wolf-Henning | What do we know about the genus Orthoseira?

15:30 – 16:30 Postersession 1 & Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:00 Session: Taxonomy & Phylogeny 3
Chairs: Marina Potapova & Thomas Hübener

16:30 – 16:45

Theriot, Edward C.; Spanbauer, Trisha & Lee, Chanhee | Stephanodiscus – evidence for recent speciation and dispersal

16:45 – 17:00

Rott, Eugen; Le Cohu; René, Kofler; Werner & Kling, Hedy | Reassessment of centric diatoms from Austrian lakes: updating Cyclotella sensu lato and the Urosolenia gracilis/longiseta complex

17:00 – 17:15

Kahlert, Maria; Bouchez, Agnès; Kelly, Martyn; Mann, David G. & Rimet, Frederic | Unravelling the relation of the morphological species concept to the molecular one in the genus Fragilaria

17:15 – 17:30

Kulikovskiy, Maxim; Maltsev, Yevhen; Andreeva, Svetlana & Irina Kuznetsova | Molecular phylogeny, morphology and biogeography of genera from the family Mastogloiaceae Mereschkowsky

17:30 – 17:45

Kollár, Jan; Pinseel, Eveline; Vanormelingen, Pieter; Poulíčková, Aloisie; Souffreau, Caroline; Dvořák, Petr; Vyverman, Wim | A polyphasic approach to the delimitation of diatom species: a case study for the genus Pinnularia

17:45 – 18:00

Mayama, Shigeki; Hirabayasi, Yui; Sato, Fuminao; Moriuchi, Yuko; Yuasa, Tomoko; Nakamura, Noriaki | What are you? Non-Navicula-like species included in Navicula clade

Wednesday, 2018/06/27 | Seminaris CampusHotel Cube

 9:00 – 10:30 Session: Taxonomy & Phylogeny 4
Chairs: Daniela Maric-Pfannkuchen & Shigeki Mayama

 9:00 –  9:15

Cox, Eileen | J. Proschkinia Karaeva: a marine diatom genus with some unusual wall features

 9:15 –  9:30

Pennesi, Chiara; Majewska, Roksana; Sterrenburg, Frithjof A.S.; Totti, Cecilia; Romagnoli,Tiziana & de Stefano, Mario | Revision and cladistic analysis of the genus Anorthoneis

 9:30 –  9:45

Herrera-Herrera, Nadia V. & Hernández-Becerril, David U. | Morphological and molecular characterization of Pleurosigma sp. (Bacillariophyceae), isolated from Puerto Ángel, Oaxaca, tropical Mexican Pacific

 9:45 – 10:00

Kloster, Michael; Glemser, Barbara; Salazar, Katherine & Beszteri, Bánk | Cryptic species in Fragilariopsis kerguelensis unveiled by morphometry and genetics

10:00 – 10:15

Mucko, Maja; Bosak, Sunčica; Nakov, Teofil; Ruck, Elizabeth; Gligora Udovič, Marija & Ljubešić, Zrinka |˝Planktonic lifestyle lovers˝: a story of eight new marine Entomoneis species

10:15 – 10:30

Armand, Leanne K. | Life cycle observations of Eucampia antarctica, Odontella weisflogii and the discovery of living diatoms on tintinnid loricae from the Southern Ocean

10:30 – 11:00 Keynote

Leblanc, Karine | Small is beautiful but overlooked: role for nanoplanktonic diatoms in spring blooms and carbon export

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

11:30 – 13:00 Session: Freshwater Biodiversity 1
Chairs: Zrinka Ljubesic & Shinya Sato

11:30 – 11:45

Brady, Mariska C. & Theriot, Edward C. | Comparative single-cell diatom population genomics across the world's largest lakes and across the world.

11:45 – 12:00

Cocquyt, Christine | Diatom biodiversity and endemism in tropical Africa

12:00 – 12:15

Kock, Anrich; Taylor, Jonathan & Malherbe, Wynand | Diatom diversity and water quality in the Makuleke Wetlands, Kruger National Park, South Africa

12:15 – 12:30

Otto, Mia; Van As, Jo; Van As, Liesl & Taylor, Jonathan | Diatom community composition across ecological gradients in the Eastern Cape, South Africa

12:30 – 12:45

Verma, Jyotti & Nautiyal, Prakash | Role of historical factors in diatom biogeography of the geologically ancient Vindhya and recent Himalaya (Indian subcontinent)

12:45 – 13:00

Kheiri, Somayyeh; Solak, Cüneyt Nadir; Sabouri, Jafar; Spaulding, Sarah; Edlund, Mark & Kocioleck, John Patrick | Reports of new diatom species from the hottest point of the world (Lut Desert), Iran

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:15 Session: Freshwater Biodiversity 2
Chairs: Chiara Pennesi & Andrzej Witkowski

14:00 – 14:15

Wolin, Julie & Bixby, Rebecca | Diatom assemblages of the Jemez River, New Mexico, USA

14:15 – 14:30

Kryvosheia, Olha | Diatoms of the high-mountain lakes of the Ukrainian Carpathians

14:30 – 14:45

Keck, François & Kahlert, Maria | Patterns and drivers of phylogenetic diversity in freshwater diatom communities

14:45 – 15:00

Chattová, Barbora; Lebouvier, Marc; Syrovátka, Vít & Van de Vijver, Bart | Moss-inhabiting diatom communities from Ile Amsterdam (TAAF, southern Indian Ocean)

15:00 – 15:15

Bishop, Jordan; Kopalová, Katerina; Van de Vijver, Bart; Roberts, Donna; McMinn, Andrew & Gibson, John | The state of the diatom flora of the Vestfold Hills within East Antarctica

15:15 – 15:30

Pinseel, Eveline; Vanormelingen, Pieter; Janssens, Steven B.; Harper, Margaret; Dickinson, Warren; Wolfe, Alexander P.; Lewis, Adam R.; Ashworth, Allan C., TERDIA & ANTDIAT consortia; Sabbe, Koen; Verleyen, Elie; Van de Vijver, Bart & Vyverman, Wim | The evolutionary and biogeographical history of diatoms in Antarctica: a tale of fossils, eDNA and molecular phylogenies

15:30 – 16:30 Postersession 2 & Coffee Break

16:30 – 17:00 Keynote

Turland, Nicholas | The Shenzhen Code: what’s in it for diatoms?

17:00 – 18:15 Session: eDNA & HTS | Chairs: Maria Kahlert & Frédéric Rimet

17:00 – 17:15

Vasselon, Valentin; Rivera, Sinziana F.; Domaizon, Isabelle; Rimet, Frédéric & Bouchez, Agnès | Freshwater quality assessment using diatom DNA metabarcoding: progress and prospects in French river monitoring networks

17:15 – 17:30

Tapolczai, Kálmán; Vasselon, Valentin; Bouchez, Agnès; Stenger-Kovács, Csilla; Padisák, Judit & Rimet, Frédéric | The significance of OTU sequence similarity threshold as a proxy for taxonomic resolution in diatom based bioassessment: a case study on the rivers of Mayotte (France, Indian Ocean)

17:30 – 17:45

Chonova, Teofana; Kurmayer, Rainer; Vasselon, Valentin; Keck, Francois; Rimet, Frederic; Labanowski, Jerome; Illmar, Paul & Bouchez, Agnes | Diatoms metabarcoding to evaluate community changes in river biofilms linked to pharmaceutical loads from a wastewater treatment plant

17:45 –18:00

Bailet, Bonnie; Bouchez, Agnès; Chaumeil, Philippe; Franc, Alain; Frigerio, Jean-Marc; Karjalainen, Satu-Maaria; Ólafsson, Jón; Rimet, Frederic; Salin, Franck; Schneider, Susanne; Kahlert, Maria | Pipelines for diatoms metabarcoding in water quality assessment

18:00 – 18:15

Guéguen, Julie; Chardon, Cécile; Crepin, Laura; Demir, Rabia; Domaizon, Isabelle; Hustache, Jean-Christophe; Jacas, Louis; Lacroix, Sonia; Perney, Pascal; Perret-Gentil, Laure; Rimet, Frédéric; Pawlowski, Jan & Bouchez, Agnès | SYNAQUA: a French-Swiss program for biomonitoring and preservation of Lake Geneva  ecosystems

Thursday, 2018/06/28 | Seminaris CampusHotel Cube

 9:00 –  9:30 Keynote

Spaulding, Sarah | All polluted waters are alike; but clean waters are clean in their own way

 9:30 – 10:45 Session: Bioindication 1
Chairs: Katarina Kopalova & Jeff Johansen

 9:30 –  9:45

Burge, D.R.L., Lee, S.; Bishop, I.; Tyree, M.; Edlund, M.B.; Spaulding, S.A.; Mitchell, R. & Yuan, L. | Diatom taxonomic consistency in the 21st century: Lessons, directions, and updated methodologies

 9:45 – 10:00

Marella, Thomas K.; Datta, Aviraj; Tiwari, Archana & Wani, Suhas P. | Diatoms: from eutrophic indicators to mitigators

10:00 – 10:15

Szczepocka Ewelina; Kruk, Andrzej & Nowicka-Krawczyk, Paulina | Bioindication values of diatoms as a tool for assessing the human pressure in urban streams

10:15 – 10:30

Knysak, Piotr & Żelazna-Wieczorek, Joanna | Anthropogenic impact on springs with various level of isolation from direct & indirect human influence based on diatom analysis

10:30 – 10:45

Olszyński, Rafał M. & Żelazna-Wieczorek, Joanna | Post-mining open pit reservoirs – ‘blind’ spots of environmental degradation or the diatom hotspots for taxonomical and ecological studies?

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break

11:15 – 12:15 Session: Bioindication 2
Chairs: Rebecca Bixby & Maxim Kulikovskiy

11:15 – 11:30

Jüttner, Ingrid; Kelly, Martyn; Evans, Simon & Marsh-Smith, Stephen | Acidification of streams and recovery after liming in Wales, United Kingdom

11:30 – 11:45

Ossyssek, Stefan & Raeder, Uta | A training set for diatom – phosphorous quantitative reconstructions for montane to alpine lakes of the northern Alps

11:45 – 12:00

Ribeiro, Lourenço; Le Bris, Anthony; Hernandez-Fariñas, Tania; Buchet, Rémi; LeRouxel, Astrid; Dutertre, Mickaël; Metzger, Edouard & Barillé, Laurent | Ecological status assessment in estuaries using diatom-based metrics: Could microphytobenthos become a new biological quality element?

12:00 – 12:15

Hausmann, Sonja; Charles, Donald F.; Gerritsen, Jeroen & Belton Thomas J. | A diatom-based biological condition gradient (BCG) approach for assessing impairment and developing nutrient criteria for streams.

12:15 – 13:00 Speed Talks (Students)
Chairs: Hannah Vossel & Andrea Burfeid

Otto, Mia (PhD Student) | Life of a diatomist

Burfeid Castellanos, Andrea (PhD Student) | Diatoms in dwindling rivers

Jacques, Olivier (PhD Student) | Fossil diatoms from a former asbestos mining region

Chabaca, Hasna (PhD Student) | My adventures with diatoms

Kryosheia, Olha (PhD Student) | Challenges of diatom studies in Ukraine

Perez, Laura (PhD Student) | My path studying diatoms: joining biology with art

Pędziński, Jarosław (PhD Student) | Struggles of a frustrated young diatomist

Gaonkar, Chetan (PostDoc) | Playing hide and seek: Chaetoceros

Kloster, Michael (PostDoc) | Let's talk about diatoms

Van, Anh Lina  (Master Student) | Quest for a family

12:45 - 13:00 Election of ECR representative for ISDR Council (Students)

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:30 Session: Bioindication 3
Chairs: Julie Wolin & Zlatko Levkov

14:00 – 14:15

Bixby, Rebecca J.; Burdett, Ayesha S.; Gregory, Angela E.; AuBuchon, Jonathan & Schroeder, Nathan | The role of scale and hydraulics/hydrology in shaping diatom communities in an aridland river

14:15 – 14:30

Main, Stephen P. | Plankton diatom response to environmental change in a mid-sized hardwater stream (Midwestern USA)

14:30 – 14:45

Salinas-Camarillo, Victor Hugo; Carmona-Jiménez, Javier & Lobo, Eduardo A. | Diatoms as indicators of ecological quality in the rivers of the Basin of Mexico (Cuenca de México)

14:45 – 15:00

Perez, Laura; Sunesen, Inés; Sar, Eugenia; Hanebuth, Till & García-Rodríguez, Felipe | Inferring salinity changes of the Rio de la Plata during the last 1000 years, through the study of modern and fossil diatoms

15:00 – 15:15

15:15 – 15:30

15:30 – 16:30 Postersession 3 & Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:00 General Meeting
Chair: Mark Edlund

Friday, 2018/06/29 | 2 Parallel Sessions

 9:00 – 10:45 Session: Paleoclimatology 1 | Chairs: Margarita Caballero & Reinhard Pienitz

 9:00 –  9:15

Reavie, Euan D.; Edlund, Mark B.; Kovalenko, Katya E. & Ramstack Hobbs, Joy M. | Regional diatom paleolimnology reveals widespread stressors

 9:15 –  9:30

Hong, Isabel; Horton, Benjamin, P.; Hawkes, Andrea, D.; O’Donnell III, Robert J.; Engelhart, Simon E. & Padgett, J. Scott | Assessing environmental controls on diatom variability in paleomarsh reconstructions

 9:30 –  9:45

Küfner, Wolfgang & Raeder, Uta | Mountain lake diversity reflects multiplicity of climate change effects – paleolimnological studies in various Alpine lakes

 9:45 – 10:00

Grudzinska, Ieva; Rey, Fabian & Heiri, Oliver | Climate- and human-induced changes in lake ecosystems in the mid-Holocene inferred by diatom analysis swiss

10:00 – 10:15

Tichá, Anna; Moravcová, Alice; Buczkó, Krisztina; Hrubá, Jolana; Carter, Vachel; Vondrák, Daniel & Kuneš, Petr | Diatom assemblage responses to environmental change during the Holocene from a mountain lake (Prášilské jezero, Czech Republic)

10:15 – 10:30

Harding, Poppy; Mackay, Anson; Leng, Melanie; Kostrova, Svetlana; Bezrukova, Elena & Shchetnikov, Alexander | Diatom responses to abrupt Late Quaternary climate change in southern Siberia

10:30 – 10:45

Agafonova, Elizaveta & Polyakova, Yelena | New data on the postglacial development of the Kandalaksha Bay coast (White Sea) inferred from diatom assemblages

10:45 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 13:00 Session: Paleoclimatology 2
Chairs: Reinhard Pienitz & Andrey Gladenkov

11:00 – 11:15

Menking, Kirsten & Bixby, Rebecca | Response of diatoms to abrupt changes in late Pleistocene hydrology in the Estancia Basin, USA

11:15 – 11:30

Cuña Rodríguez, Carolina; Sylvestre, Florence; García-Rodríguez, Felipe & Piovano, Eduardo | Environmental changes of a highly variable saline lake (Laguna Mar Chiquita, Argentina) since Last Glacial Maximum

11:30 – 11:45

Caballero, Margarita; Lozano, Ma Socorr; Ortega, Beatriz & Correa, Alexander | Diatom-based transfer functions for Central Mexico and their use in the interpretation of Lake Chaco’s 35 ka record.

11:45 – 12:00

Tofilovska, Slavica; Reed, M. Jane; Cvetkoska, Aleksandra; Francke, Alexander; Wagner, Bernd & Levkov, Zlatko | Diatom community response to climate change during the interglacial/glacial cycle MIS 11-10 in ancient Lake Ohrid

12:00 – 12:15

Chandra, Anil; Fenner, Juliane; Saxena, Ramesh K. & Rüthnik, Martina | Diatoms from the Neogene sediments of Neill Island, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, India

12:15 – 12:30

Ghosh, Amit K.; Chakraborty, Arindam; Saxena, Stuti & Dey, Rikee | Variations of Indian Summer Monsoon during the Miocene: Evidences from diatom assemblages of northern Indian Ocean

12:30 – 12:45

Pellegrino, Luca; Dela Pierre, Francesco; Natalicchio, Marcello & Carnevale, Giorgio | Linking the Messinian diatomaceous deposition in the Mediterranian and the latest Miocene biogenic bloom event

12:45 – 13:00

Gladenkov, Andrey Yu. | Fossil diatom flora from the marine Cenozoic stratigraphic key section of West Kamchatka at the Kvachina Bay, Russian Far East

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:45 Workshop: Web-based diatom resources – the future of high-visibility publishing

Edlund, Mark; Spaulding, Sarah & Jüttner, Ingrid

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee Break

16:15 – 18:00 Workshop: Curation of Molecular Reference Libraries

Rimet, Fréderic & Ashworth, Matt

 9:00 – 11:45 Session: Marine & brackish Biodiversity
Chairs: Oscar Romero & Angela Wulff

 9:00 –  9:15

Pfannkuchen, Martin; Baricevic, Ana; Smodlaka Tankovic Mirta; Kuzat Natasa, Ivancic, Ingrid, Pustijanac, Emina; Gasparovic, Blazenka; Novak, Tihana; Kuspilić, Grozdan & Maric Pfannkuchen Daniela | How diatoms win: Life strategies of diatoms in the northern Adriatic

 9:15 –  9:30

Maric Pfannkuchen, Daniela; Baricevic, Ana; Smodlaka Tankovic, Mirta; Kuzat, Natasa; Pustijanac, Emina; Zimmermann, Jonas; Jahn, Regine & Pfannkuchen, Martin | The species composition and ecology of the genus Leptocylindrus Cleve in the Northern Adriatic Sea

 9:30 –  9:45

Kuzat, Natasa; Smodlaka Tankovic, Mirta; Baricevic, Ana; Ivancic, Ingrid; Pustijanac, Emina; Kuspilic, Grozdan; Novak, Tihana; Gasparovic, Blazenka; Medic, Nikola; Maric Pfannkuchen, Daniela & Pfannkuchen, Martin | Morpho physiological reactions to phosphate limitation and resulting implications for diatom life strategies

 9:45 – 10:00

Dąbek, Przemysław; Bornman, Thomas, George; Li, Chunlian; Górecka, Ewa; Krzywda, Marta; Cotiyane, Pumlile; Zgłobicka, Izabela; Gastineau, Romain; Surma, Michał & Witkowski, Andrzej | Biodiversity and taxonomy of  South African marine coasts' diatom floras – what do we know 30 years after M.H. Giffen?

10:00 – 10:15

Park, Jinsoon | A review on the studies of Korean marine benthic diatoms

10:15 – 10:30

Nevrova, Elena | Benthic diatom taxocenes of the Crimean coast (Black Sea): analysis of diversity and taxonomic structure

10:30 – 10:45

Pędziński, Jarosław & Witak, Małgorzata | Are the Vistula River waters reaching the Hel Peninsula slope? Diatom data from the Gulf of Gdańsk (Southern Baltic Sea, Poland)

10:45 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:15

Kryk, Adrian; Bąk, Małgorzata; Górecka, Ewa; Li, Chunlian; Riaux-Gobin, Catherine; Bemiasa, John; Bemenaja, Etienne;  Lange-Bertalot, Horst; Seddon, Alistair & Witkowski, Andrzej | Biodiversity and preliminary results on molecular phylogeny of diatom assemblages of the tropical Indian Ocean Island – Nosy Be, NW Madagascar

11:15 – 11:30

Lei, Yuanda; Du, Xiaoqin; Wang, Yasu; Wen, Xu; Yan, Hongyu; Tang, Hongqu & Jiang, Shijun | The ecological response of diatom assemblages in sediment traps to  mariculture activity (Gracilaria lemaneiformis cultivation) in Shen’ao Bay, Nan’ao Island, China

11:30 – 11:45

Romero, Oscar E. & Fischer, Gerhard | Shift in the species composition of the diatom community in the eutrophic Mauritanian coastal upwelling: Results from a multi-year sediment trap experiment (2003–2010)

11:45 – 13:00 Session: Names, Collections & Other topics
Chairs: Christine Cocquyt & Martin Pfannkuchen

11:45 – 12:00

Williams, David M. | Diatom names, diatom taxa and diatom herbaria as sources of discovery

12:00 – 12:15

Majewska, Roksana; Tessier, Stéphanie; Scheinberg, Lauren; Robinson, Nathan; Lazo-Wasem, Eric; Rojas, Lourdes; Pinou, Theodora; Zyskowski, Krzysztof; Van de Vijver, Bart; Hamilton, Paul & Poulin, Michel | A forgotten treasure: how zoological museum collections can contribute to epizoic diatom research

12:15 – 12:30

Beszteri, Bánk; Kloster, Michael & Nattkemper, Tim | Combining slide scanning microscopy, web-based virtual slide annotation and machine learning for diatom collection mobilization

12:30 – 12:45

Blommaert, Lander & Bailleul, Benjamin | Regulation of the xanthophyll cycle in diatoms

12:45 – 13:00

Oschatz, Cathleen; Oschatz, Martin; Kaskel, Stefan; Brunner, Eike & Fratzl, Peter | Diatom Biosilica – A promising alternative to synthetic silica materials in different applications

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:45 Workshop: Diatom Shape Analyses (please bring your laptop)

Hamilton, Paul & Wishkerman, Asher

15:45 – 16:15 Coffee Break

16:15 – 18:00 Workshop: DIATERM – curated morphological terminology

Jordan, Richard & Cox, Eileen

19:00 – 23:00 Summer Party in the Botanic Garden

 

NEWS

Please note:

Talks: 15 minutes including questions

Posters: DIN A0 portrait

 

Detailed Programme is online now.

Please note the following additional information concerning data protection:

At our events you will be asked to wear a name badge. Furthermore, at events organised by us photos might be taken or films shot, members of the press might attend, lectures might be transferred via Skype, there might also be video conferences or live streamings with or without recording. Upon request we will gladly provide you with more details, or ask us on-site during the event.